The Eye of Mystery Friends of Humanity Calendar丨Blue Song Robin: “Prince of Love Song” loves to hide
The boar is down! “Monkey Paper” has arrived on my balcony! News of wild animals coming to the city is popping up on social media. In fact, we are surrounded by so many native wild animals that we know very little about. Understanding, friendship, and companionship, all things can live in harmony with each other, and cultivate in their own way. Xinhua Daily·Meeting Point, together with Jiangsu Wildlife Conservation Station, Jiangsu Forestry Research Institute, Nanjing Hongshan Forest Zoo, etc., launched the “Eye of Mystery · Friends of Humanity” calendar column, which will take you through infrared cameras, animal observers, etc. From the perspective of etc., to pay attention to the familiar and mysterious “animal neighbors”. Biodiversity is the basis of survival and vitality of the human homeland. Every solar term, we will also invite the solar term official to make a special recommendation and broadcast on that day. Today is the 24 solar terms of the mango species, let’s get to know the blue song robin (qú).
Wearing a blue shirt is quite dazzling
The blue-singing robin (qú) is a small and medium-sized bird with a body length of about 14 centimeters, and is basically the same size as a sparrow. They inhabit the ground or near the ground in dense forests, and feed on small insects. They are distributed in many parts of the country.
The blue-singing robin aliases black wife, blue indigo bar, blue-tailed root, green robin, light-tailed, and Xiaoliuli. Male and female birds are quite different in body color. The male bird has beautiful feathers, the upper body is bluestone blue, there is a black eye pattern on the eye, and the abdomen and lower body are white. The female blue-singing robin is not blue, the body is mainly olive brown, the chest has vertical stripes of yellow skin, the edges of the flight feathers are brownish yellow, and only the waist and tail feathers can be faintly seen a little gray-blue. The most eye-catching female bird is that she has a pair of deep “Kazlan” big eyes on her brown-yellow face.
nesting secret love hiding
The blue-singing robin is a kind of bird that migrates back and forth between the breeding grounds and the wintering grounds in strict accordance with the seasons.
From April to May each year, blue-singing robins arrive at their breeding grounds to prepare for the next generation. The blue-singing robin is timid and often hides among the bushes, reeds and thorns. Unlike many small and medium-sized birds that build their nests on trees or in the crevices of cliffs, the blue-song robin nests in the depths of dense forests, and chooses tree trunk bases covered with layers of fallen leaves, weedy cliffs, rock caves and moss. Dense ground pits, etc. They can travel up to an altitude of about 1800 meters in the forest.
The blue-singing robin usually lays 5 to 6 eggs in a clutch. After the chicks break their shells, they can leave the nest on their own after 13 to 15 days. During this process, only the female broods the chicks. In order to ensure the safety of the nest and the chicks, the female bird will change various angles and orientations to enter the nest.
The “Prince of Love Song” is melodious
The call of the blue-singing robin is very characteristic. It basically starts with “zi-zi-zi-zi-zi” of 4 to 8 sounds, followed by complex and changeable singing. The blue-singing robin is a natural “singer”. Whenever the courtship season, the male bird will “sing a song” for his sweetheart, and the sound is moving and tactful. In addition to “singing love songs”, the male blue-singing robin also has the characteristics of being good at learning the calls of other species, and belongs to the habitual songbirds among the songbirds.
Written by: Snow White
Editor: Ge Yitan
Photo: Photo by Zou Weiming
Copyright and Disclaimer
Copyright statement: All the manuscripts whose source is “Interchange, Xinhua Daily and its sub-newspapers” or whose telegram is “Xinhua Newspaper Net” are the exclusive copyright of Xinhua Newspaper Net, and may not be reproduced or mirrored without permission; The source must be indicated as “Xinhua Newspaper Net”, and the telephone number of “Xinhua Newspaper Net” must be retained.
Disclaimer: The manuscripts reproduced on this site only represent the author’s personal views and have nothing to do with Xinhua Newspapers.com. Its originality and the text and content stated in the text have not been verified by this site, and this site does not make any guarantee or commitment to the authenticity, completeness and timeliness of this text and all or part of its content and text. Readers are only for reference, and please Verify the relevant content yourself.