The nominees for the BAFTA awards have been announced, the shortlist organized by the British Academy of Cinematographic and Television Arts that celebrates all those outstanding productions in which actors, actresses, creatives or producers of British origin have participated. Due to the great renown of the award ceremony, many consider it the direct parallel of the Oscars in the old continent.
The award ceremony will take place on February 18, and still a month away, there already seems to be a clear favorite: Oppenheimer, who in addition to having won at the Golden Globes and the Critics Choice Awards, stands out now with a total of 13 nominations, including Best Picture, Best Director and Best Adapted Screenplay.
It is worth mentioning that, throughout the awards season, it is the first time that Ridley Scott’s film Napoleon has been nominated. Although it seemed like it would emerge as a strong candidate when it was announced, since its premiere it received harsh criticism that little by little began to bury the story of the French emperor. At the BAFTAs, Napoleon will compete in the Best British Film category.
The Royal Festival Hall in London will be the venue where the awards will take place with David Tennant, from “Doctor Who”, as host.
Below is the complete list of nominees for the 2024 BAFTA Awards.
Best film
Anatomy of a fall
Those who stay
The Moon Killers
Oppenheimer
poor creatures
Best address
Andrew Haigh for Unknowns
Justine Triet for Anatomy of a Fall
Alexander Payne for Those Who Remain
Bradley Cooper by Maestro
Christopher Nolan por Oppenheimer
Jonathan Glazer por The Zone of Interest
Best leading actress
Fantasia Barrino for The Color Purple
Sandra Hüller for Anatomy of a Fall
Carey Mulligan for Maestro
Vivian Oparah by Rye Lane
Margot Robbie por Barbie
Emma Stone for Poor Creatures
Best Leading Actor
Bradley Cooper by Maestro
Colman Domingo by Rustin
Paul Giamatti for Those Who Remain
Barry Keoghan por Saltburn
Cillian Murphy por Oppenheimer
Teo Yoo for Past Lives
Best Supporting Actress
Emily Blunt por Oppenheimer
Danielle Brooks for The Color Purple
Claire Foy by Unknowns
Sandra Hüller for The Zone of Interest
Rosamund Pike por Saltburn
DaVine Joy Randolph for Those Who Remain
Robert De Niro for The Moon Killers
Best Supporting Actor
Robert Downey Jr. by Oppenheimer
Jacob Elordi por Saltburn
Ryan Gosling por Barbie
Paul Mescal by Desconocidos
Dominic Sessa for Those Who Remain
Best original screenplay
Anatomy of a fall
Barbie
Those who stay
Maestro
Past Lives
Best adapted screenplay
Unknown
American Fiction
Oppenheimer
poor creatures
The area of interest
best british film
Unknown
How to Have Sex
Napoleon
THe Old Oak
poor creatures
Rye Lane
Saltburn
Scrapper
Wonka
The area of interest
Best Debut in Screenplay, Direction or Production
Lisa Selby, Rebecca Lloyd-Evans y Alex Fry por Blue Bag Life
Christopher Sharp por Bobi Wine: The Peoples President
Savanah Leaf, Shirley OConnor y Medb Riordan por Earth Mama
Molly Manning Walker por How to Have Sex
Ella Glendining por Is There Anybody Out There?
Best foreign language film
20 Days in Mariupol
Anatomy of a fall
Past Lives
The Snow Society
The area of interest
Best documentary
20 Days in Mariupol
American Symphony
Beyond Utopia
Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie
Wham!
Best animated film
The boy and the heron
Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget
Elemental
Spider-Man: Crossing the Multiverse
Best soundtrack
The Moon Killers
Oppenheimer
poor creatures
Saltburn
Spider-Man: Crossing the Multiverse
Mejor casting
Unknown
Anatomy of a fall
Those who stay
How to Have Sex
The Moon Killers
Best cinematography
The Moon Killers
Maestro
Oppenheimer
poor creatures
The area of interest
Best assembly
Anatomy of a fall
The Moon Killers
Oppenheimer
poor creatures
The area of interest
Best production design
Barbie
The Moon Killers
Oppenheimer
poor creatures
The area of interest
Best costume design
Barbie
The Moon Killers
Napoleon
Oppenheimer
poor creatures
Best makeup and hair
The Moon Killers
Maestro
Napoleon
Oppenheimer
poor creatures
Better sound
Ferrari
Maestro
Napoleon
Oppenheimer
The area of interest
Best special effects
The Creator
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3′
Mission Impossible: Mortal Sentence – Part 1′
Napoleon
poor creatures
Best British Animated Short Film
Crab Day
Visible Mending
Wild Simmon
Rising star (voted by the public)
Phoebe Dynevor
Ayo Edebiri
Jacob Elordi
Mia McKenna-Bruce
Sophie Wilde